Student World Cup Full Results

1986
Round 1 – Great Britain 8 France 14, New Zealand 22 Australia 14
Round 2 – New Zealand 12 France 10, Great Britain 40 Papua New Guinea 8
Round 3 – Australia 12 Great Britain 4, France 20 Papua New Guinea 4
Round 4 – New Zealand 54 Papua New Guinea 0, Australia 54 France 18
Round 5 – Australia 50 Papua New Guinea 16, New Zealand 28 Great Britain 12

3rd Place Playoff – France 24 Great Britain 10
World Cup Final – New Zealand 14 Australia 10

 

1989
AUGUST

Round 1 – Scotland 12 Ireland 16, Australia 18 England 10 (Heworth)
New Zealand 20 France 20 (Leigh Miners), Wales 48 Holland 10 (Barmley)

Round 2 – Australia 36 Scotland 22 (Featherstone), England 65 Ireland 12 (Warrington)
New Zealand 28 Wales 10 (Oldham), France 42 Holland 12 (Wakefield)

Round 3 – Australia 78 Ireland 8, England 54 Scotland 4 (St Helens)
New Zealand 50 Holland 16 (Halifax), France 19 Wales 4 (Widnes)

Semi Finals – New Zealand 10 England 20 (Doncaster), Australia 18 France 2 (Swinton)

Play-off for 7th/8th – Holland 10 Scotland 20 (Heworth)
Play-off for 5th/6th – Ireland 12 Wales 48 (Heworth) – Aug 19
Play-off for 3rd/4th – France 28 New Zealand 16 (Wigan)

World Cup Final – Australia 10 England 5 (Wigan)

 

1992
August 15 – Round 1 – England 38 Ireland 4, Wales 20 Fiji 18, Scotland 42 Papua New Guinea 14, Australia 32 Tonga 6, New Zealand 15 Samoa 14

August 18 – Round 2 – Tonga 36 Papua New Guinea 12, New Zealand 48 Ireland 4, Fiji 34 England 14, Australia 38 Scotland 10, Wales 7 Samoa 6

August 20 – Round 3 – Australia 32 Papua New Guinea 0, Tonga 56 Scotland 12, New Zealand 38 Fiji 20, Wales 38 Ireland 10, England 24 Samoa 24

August 22 – Quarter Finals – Tonga 44 England 20, New Zealand 24 Scotland 18, Wales 57 Fiji 20, Australia 74 Samoa 14

August 25 – Semi Finals – Tonga 34 New Zealand 16, Australia 25 Wales 7

August 28 – Play-off for 3rd/4th – New Zealand 14 Wales 12

August 28 – World Cup Final – Australia 32 Tonga 6

 

1996
Round 1 – August 17
France 29 England 2, Scotland 90 Japan 4
Samoa 16 New Zealand 4, Russia 57 South Africa 30
Australia 50 Wales 4, USA 22 Ireland 20

Round 2 – August 20
Scotland 10 England 4, France 76 Japan 0
New Zealand 62 USA 10, Samoa 42 Ireland 16
Australia 68 South Africa 12, Russia 12 Wales 8

Round 3 – August 24
Samoa 82 USA 6, France 36 Scotland 2
New Zealand 66 Ireland 0, England 76 Japan 18
Australia 52 Russia 5, South Africa 30 Wales 28

Plate Semi Finals – Wales 42 USA 18, Ireland 6 Japan 10 – August 27
Plate Play-off – USA 54 Japan 10
Plate Final – Wales 20 Ireland 12 – August 31

Bowl Semi Finals – South Africa 44 Scotland 16, England 21 Russia 18
Bowl Play-off – Russia 26 Scotland 20
Bowl Final – South Africa 22 England 20

World Cup Semi Finals – Samoa 28 France 22, Australia 26 New Zealand 6
World Cup 3rd/4th Play-off – New Zealand 22 France 20
World Cup Final – Australia 38 Samoa 16

 

1999
FRENCH GROUP
Russia 50 Japan 8, France 27 Russia 10, France 62 Japan 14

WELSH GROUP
Oct 3 – Wales 72 Canada 12, New Zealand 88 Canada 0, Oct 10 – New Zealand 46 Wales 10

SCOTTISH GROUP
Scotland 26 South Africa 26, England 34 South Africa 18, England 20 Scotland 4

IRISH GROUP
Ireland 50 USA 0, Australia 74 USA 2, Australia 40 Ireland 10

World Plate Semi-Finals – Japan 10 Scotland 70, USA 12 Canada 16
World Plate Play-off – Japan 16 USA 46
World Plate Final – Scotland 26 Canada 16

Oct 13 – World Bowl Semi-Finals – South Africa 10 Russia 22, Ireland 26 Wales 16
Oct 16 – World Bowl Play-off – South Africa 24 Wales 26
World Bowl Final – Russia 25 Ireland 24

World Cup Semi-Finals – England 10 France 7, Australia 14 New Zealand 25
World Cup Play-off – France 0 Australia 78
World Cup Final – England 16 New Zealand 46

 

2005
Round 1 1st-3rd July
Ireland 46 Pacific Islands 48, Australia 66 Scotland 4
New Zealand 46 Wales 0, England 35 France 18 – report

Round 2 – 5th-6th July
France 28 Pacific Islands 6, England 26 Ireland 4
Scotland 16 Wales 31, Australia 32 New Zealand 14 – report

Round 3 9th-10th July
England 30 Pacific Islands 24, France 82 Ireland 18
Australia 74 Wales 6, New Zealand 70 Scotland 4 – report

Plate Semi Finals 12th July
Pacific Islands 30 Scotland 16, Wales 25 Ireland 10 – report

Cup Semi Finals 13th July
England 4 New Zealand 34, Australia 22 France 0

Play off for 7th&8th 15th July – Scotland 13 Ireland 4
Plate Final for 5th&6th 15th July – Pacific Irelands 74 Wales 18 – report
Play off 3rd&4th 16th July – England 12 France 31

World Cup Final 16th July – Australia 8 New Zealand 17

 

2008
GROUP A
5th July – Scotland 0 Greece 14 – Australia 24 England 0
9th July – England 22 Greece 20 – Australia 58 Scotland 0
12th July – Australia 54 Greece 0 – Scotland 0 England 32

GROUP B
5th July – New Zealand 22 France 10 – Ireland 12 Wales 32 – report
9th July – France 11 Ireland 2 – New Zealand 28 Wales 10 – report
12th July – France 6 Wales 42 – New Zealand 32 Ireland 10 – report

PLATE SEMI-FINALS
15th July – Scotland 4 France 34 – Greece 2 Ireland 10

CUP SEMI-FINALS
16th July – England 30 New Zealand 22 – Australia 26 Wales 10 – report

19th July 2008
7v8 – Ireland 22 Scotland 18
3v4 – New Zealand 24 Wales 18 – report

PLATE FINAL – Greece 14 France 12

WORLD CUP FINAL
Australia 26 England 16
at Langlands Park, Stones Corner

 

2013
Thursday 4th July – Provident Stadium, Bradford
New Zealand 122 Russia 0
Scotland 96 Australia 0

Thursday 4th July – LoveRugbyLeague.com Stadium, Batley
Wales 30 South Africa 10
England 54 Ireland 6

Sunday 7th July – South Leeds Stadium, Leeds
Scotland 46 Russia 6
Australia 34 New Zealand 16
South Africa 42 Ireland 24
England 46 Wales 12

Wednesday 10th July – Tetley’s Stadium, Dewsbury
Scotland 22 New Zealand 58
Australia 108 Russia 0

Wednesday 10th July – Bigfella’s Stadium, Featherstone
Wales 56 Ireland 4
England 52 South Africa 14

Friday 12th July – LoveRugbyLeague.com Stadium, Batley
6pm 5th/6th Play-off – Scotland v South Africa
8pm Semi-Final – Australia 42 Wales 10

Friday 12th July – Tetley’s Stadium
Ireland 42 Russia 18
England 18 New Zealand 17

Sunday 14th July – Headingley Carnegie Stadium, Leeds
Final – England 16 Australia 26

 

2017 Student World Cup

Friday 7th July
1:00pm Scotland 48 Wales 18 St Marys Stadium
2:00pm Pacific Island 48 Ireland 4 Ringrose Park, Wentworthville
6:45pm England 10 Australia 54 St Marys Stadium
Sunday 9th July
2:00pm Ireland 24 Scotland 38 New Era Stadium, Cabramatta
2:00pm Wales 4 England 22 Windsor Sports Complex
6:00pm Australia 68 Pacific Islands 16 New Era Stadium, Cabramatta
Wednesday 12th July
2:00pm Australia 46 Ireland 8 New Era Stadium, Cabramatta
4:00pm England 30 Scotland 20 New Era Stadium, Cabramatta
6:00pm Pacific Islands 40 Wales 12 New Era Stadium, Cabramatta
Friday 14th July
11:00am 5th vs 6th – Wales 28 Ireland 16 Windsor Sports Complex
1:00pm Semi-final – Australia 46 England 18 Ringrose Park, Wentworthville
3:00pm Semi-final – Pacific Islands 44 Scotland 12 Ringrose Park, Wentworthville
Sunday 16th July
4:15pm World Cup Final – Australia 30 Pacific Islands 12 Pepper Stadium, Penrith
Translate »